One-way keg, disposable keg - UniKeg

Privacy and cookie policy

Lightweight Containers B.V. attaches great importance to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. We will process your personal data in accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens or "Wbp"), as well as other applicable legal requirements.

Privacy policy
What information do we collect?
We collect the information that you provide us through the contact and order forms on our websites. We will of course handle this information with the utmost care. This information is put in a file that complies with the Wbp. We protect this data from abuse using the latest and most advanced security technology. Every employee of Lightweight Containers is required to respect the confidentiality of this information. We will never provide this information to third parties without your permission.

What do we do with this information?
Your information helps us to keep improving the quality of our service. The information you provide us is used to make processing your next order(s) faster, safer and easier, as well as to contact you if necessary. This information may also be used for statistical purposes and credit checks.

Accessing and updating your personal information
If you want to access the information we collect, please let us know by e-mail (info@lightweight-containers.com). We will send you the information as soon as possible. You may then change or update information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Cookie policy
Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small files stored on the user's computer they visit a website. We send you the cookies necessary for us to communicate over the internet, collect information, or to provide a service you have requested.

Google analytics
also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. This enables us to analyze the use of our websites, for example, to see how many people visit the websites and which pages generate the most interest, and thereby to improve our website and service. Google Analytics uses cookies.

These cookies (currently) are kept for a period that varies between the duration of the session and two (2) years. Examples of information that is stored include your IP address, the number of pages visited, time and duration of visit, your location, the source of the visit, type of hardware and software used, interaction with the visitor and your search history. The information collected is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. To read more about Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

AddThis
It is also possible to share particular pages and articles on the website over various social media and applications (apps) using the AddThis tool. AddThis sends you cookies while you are doing this. These cookies are (currently) stored for a maximum of two (2) years.

We have no influence on the use of information by Google, AddThis, or any other third parties.

When you visit the website for the first time, you will be asked for your permission to let us place non-functional cookies, which will thus be stored by Google Analytics and AddThis (for at most two (2) years). Even if you do not give permission, you can still visit our website.

Third-party websites
The websites of Lightweight Containers contain hyperlinks to websites belonging to third parties. Our privacy and cookie policy does not apply to these websites; neither are we responsible for the content or privacy policy of these websites. You must consult these websites to see their privacy policies.

Permission
We use a cookie to record whether or not you have given us permission to use non-functional cookies. This cookie is stored for one (1) year. We will store the date and time of your permission. You can remove or set cookies at any time (and still withdraw or give permission). If you refuse permission to set the non-functional cookies and remove the cookie with which this was recorded, we will request this permission each time you visit our websites.

Browser settings and cookies
Most browsers can be set to accept cookies, to not (or no longer) accept them, or to inform you when a cookie is received. Instructions regarding changes to your browser settings and removing cookies can be found in the instructions and/or the "Help" function (in the toolbar) of most browsers.

Your rights
You have the right to request Lightweight Containers to give you access to your personal information and/or to improve, update, add to, delete, or protect your information. A request to access and/or correct information should be directed to Lightweight Containers B.V., Head Office, Koperslagersweg 4,1786 RA Den Helder, the Netherlands, or info@KeyKeg.com. You may formally object at any time to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and/or your receiving any or all marketing information, by sending a request to Lightweight Containers B.V., Head Office, Koperslagersweg 4,1786 RA Den Helder, the Netherlands or info@KeyKeg.com. We will then stop sending you (or not send you) marketing information.

Keeping your personal information safe
Lightweight Containers aims to process your personal information as safely as possible. We strive to safely transfer your information from your computer to our servers. Lightweight Containers has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss and any form of unlawful processing.

Control
We periodically monitor our compliance with legal standards and with our privacy and cookie policy.

Contact
If you need a translation, have questions or comments regarding the privacy- and cookie policy, please contact us at:

Lightweight Containers
Head office
Koperslagersweg 4
1786 RA Den Helder
the Netherlands
tel: +31 223 – 760760
Email: info@unikeg.com

Last modified: 12-01-2016.

Request more information

Manufactured for and in the USA

UniKeg® has been specially developed for the American market and is also manufactured in the United States. The UniKeg® production line is in Joliet, Illinois and the office of Lightweight Containers Inc. is located in Chicago.

Read more